PCAN CAN-LWL

CAN products are now available from PHYTEC
Embedded Pvt.Ltd. Call us at
+91-80-40867046/49

Overview

For use in explosion-proof areas or for EMI/EMC measurements, the PCAN-LWL can be used to replace a stretch of CAN network with a fiber-optic line at any point. There are the options of conversion to high-speed CAN or low-speed CAN. The modules are supplied with power externally.

Features

  • LED display for transceiver status
  • High-speed CAN: AMIS 30660 transceiver, max. 500 kbit/s, integrated 120 Ohm bus termination can be turned on/off
  • Low-speed CAN: TJA1054 transceiver, max. 125 kbit/s, integrated 510 Ohm / 5.6 kOhm bus termination can be turned on/off, bus error display
  • Fiber-optic line consists of a 62.5/125 µm fiber-optic duplex line with ST connectors
  • Aluminum casing
  • CAN bus connection via D-Sub, 9-pin (in accordance with CiA® 102)
  • Supply voltage: 6.5 – 30 V
  • Supply via D-Sub 9 pin, or DC connector (jumper)
  • Operating temperature range from 0 to 70 °C (32 to 158 °F)

Whats Included?

  • 2 CAN to optical waveguide converters including power supply units
  • A choice of 5 or 10 m FO cable, 62.5 / 125 µm duplex line ST connector (other lengths available on request)
  • Manual in PDF format

Technical Details

Interface CAN Power Environment Mechanical
CAN: 2x D-Sub 9 pin - CiA® 102 SPECIFICATION: ISO 11898-2; 2.0A (standard format) and 2.0B (extended format) SUPPLY VOLTAGE: +5 V DC (via USB) OPERATING TEMPERATURE: -0°C to 70°C (-40°F to 100°F) HOUSING: Aluminum casing
PC: USB Standard A - USB 1.1 compatible to USB 2.0 BIT RATE: High-speed CAN: max. 500 kbit/s POWER CONSUMPTION: max. 50 mA STORAGE TEMPERATURE: -40°C to 100°C (-40°F to 212°F) ADAPTER DIMENSIONS (W x H x D): 60 x 35 x 80 mm
BIT RATE: Low-speed CAN: max. 125 kbit/s HUMIDITY: 15% to 90% (non-condensing) CABLE LENGTH: Choice of 5 or 10 m FO cable (other lengths available upon request)
CONTROLLER: none EMC: EN 55024:2011-09; EN 55022:2011-12; EN directive 2004/108/EG
TRANSCEIVER: High-speed CAN: AMIS 30660
TRANSCEIVER: Low-speed CAN: TJA1054
GALVANIC ISOLATION: none
TERMINATION: High-speed CAN: 120 Ω (switchable)
TERMINATION: Low-speed CAN: 510 Ω (switchable); 5.6 kΩ
TRANSIT DELAY: High-speed CAN: 250 ns
TRANSIT DELAY: Low-speed CAN: 1.5 μs
OTHER: Optical wave guide - Fiber optic duplex line with ST connector

Pricing plus VAT

Part #: IPEH-002026
PCAN CAN-LWL $979.00
Quote




Documentation & Software